Analyzing the mechanism of bacterial translocation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa via the intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUEZAWA Chigusa  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90331868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 潤  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90334276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑膿菌 / Caco-2細胞層透過活性 / 腸管経由内因性血液感染 / fruK遺伝子 / Caco-2細胞層 / ショウジョウバエ / 感染実験
Outline of Research at the Start
緑膿菌の感染経路の一つに、腸管経由内因性血液感染がある。これを防ぐため、抗菌薬投与による腸管に定着した緑膿菌の除菌が行われてきたが、多剤耐性緑膿菌の誘発が懸念されることから、抗菌薬を用いない新しい防止策が求められている。緑膿菌の腸管経由内因性血液感染に関与する因子を特定することは、抗菌薬に代わる予防策につながる可能性がある。これまでに私たちは、ヒト結腸癌由来細胞(Caco-2細胞)層を用いて緑膿菌の透過活性評価を行い、Caco-2細胞層透過活性に関与する21個の遺伝子を同定した。本研究では、この結果を発展させ、緑膿菌による腸管経由内因性血液感染の予防につながる因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified genes involved in the penetration activity via the Caco-2 cell monolayers of Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa); among these, we focused on the fruK gene. In a penetration assay using Caco-2 cell monolayers, the fruK mutant showed reduced penetration activity compared to the wild-type strain, whereas the fruK gene complementation strain recovered its penetration activity. Motility is a known virulence factor of P. aeruginosa; hence, a motility assay was performed, which showed no significant difference between the wild-type and fruK mutant strains. However, RNA sequencing analysis revealed differences in gene expression between the wild-type strain and fruK mutants. Additionally, an operon including the fruK gene was suggested be involved in the penetration activity via the Caco-2 cell monolayers of P. aeruginosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、緑膿菌fruK遺伝子機能の不活性化は緑膿菌の腸管上皮細胞層透過を抑制し、緑膿菌によって引き起こされる腸管経由内因性血液感染を予防する可能性を示唆するものである。緑膿菌fruK遺伝子機能の不活性化に効果のある遺伝子やタンパク質などを発見することにより、緑膿菌による腸管経由内因性血液感染を予防する抗菌薬に代わる予防策につながる可能性がある。