Involvement of protein mannosylation in virulence in a pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kiminori  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (40345004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 由巳  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50725124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病原性酵母 / Cryptococcus neoformans / 病原性実験 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 遺伝子機能解析 / クリプトコックス / タンパク質マンノシル化酵素 / DBB染色 / 酵母 / 分類 / 病原性 / マンノシル化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトに致命的な感染症を引き起こす病原真菌クリプトコックス・ネオフォルマンスは、病原因子として厚い莢膜をもつ。莢膜合成は細胞質からのタンパク質輸送を経由して行われるが、どのタンパク質がどのような機構により細胞外あるいは細胞外層に運ばれるのかは全く分かっていない。莢膜は貪食細胞による攻撃を回避することにより病原性の発揮に寄与すること、莢膜合成に必要な遺伝子が欠損するとタンパク質の分泌系に異常をきたすこと、分泌型タンパク質の糖鎖化に必要な遺伝子を欠くと病原性に異常が見られること、をそれぞれ明らかとしてきたが、本研究では、本菌の病原因子としてのタンパク質マンノシル化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the relationship between the protein mannosylation mechanism and pathogenicity of a human pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans, but there were technical delays in the extraction of proteins and the observation of GFP-fused proteins. In a parallel study on the involvement of protein mannosylation enzymes in mycotoxin production using Aspergillus nidulans, the results were well received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性酵母クリプトコックス・ネオフォルマンスのタンパク質マンノシル化機構と病原性の関連の解明を目指して研究を行った。タンパク質の抽出やGFP融合タンパク質の観察などの技術的な面で遅滞が発生した。関連して実施した含硫アミノ酸合成系の解明に至る過程でMET5遺伝子を同定するとともに、その病原性への関与について明らかとした。その結果、MET5遺伝子欠損はマウスに対する病原性を失わせるのに対して、カイコに対する病原性については顕著な影響が見られないことを示した。このことは、病原微生物の病原性を評価する上で用いる実験動物の選択が重要であることを示唆するものである。