Functions of the fibronectin-binding proteins and pili from Clostridium perfringens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Katayama Seiichi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70169473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 望  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30780142)
櫃本 泰雄  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90136333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / fibronectin (Fn) / Fn-binding protein / autolysin / GAPDH / pili / ウェルシュ菌 / フィブロネクチン(Fn) / Fn結合タンパク質 / オートリシン / 線毛 / Clostridium perfringes / fibronectin(Fn) / フィブロネクチン結合タンパク質 (Fbp) / dermatopontin / Fn-binding proteins
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェルシュ菌のペプチドグリカン層に存在する2つのFbp (FbpC, FbpD)と解糖系の酵素の一つであるglyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase(GAPDH)や溶菌酵素Autolysinが、ヒトのFn分子と結合することを明らかになった。これらのタンパク質が、Fn分子にどのように結合し、病原細菌の付着因子として機能することを欠失変異株や相補株を用いて明確にする。また、ウェルシュ菌の線毛は、2つのタンパク質(CppA, CppB)で構成されている。これらの遺伝子の欠失株や変異株を作成し、この線毛の形状と付着因子としての機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium perfringens cells bind to the human fibronectin (Fn) molecules. Autolysin (acp), an autolysing enzyme of this bacterium, has Fn-binding activity, and the complementation experiments of the acp gene have revealed that it is the Fn receptor of Clostridium perfringens. glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) was also shown to bind Fn and plasminogen. Other Fn-binding proteins, FbpC and FbpD, were shown not to be involved in Welsh Fn binding. However, FbpD was suggested to have peptidoglycan-degrading activity. As for the pili, the process of lineage formation by its compotent proteins, CppA and CppB, and the sortase C that links them, is schematically shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルシュ菌(Clostridium perfringens)は、ヒトにガス壊疽と食中毒を引きおこす病原菌である。この細菌は、創傷感染する際、まずフィブロネクチンなどの細胞外マトリックスタンパク質に結合することが必要になる。今回の科学研究費の支援によって、我々は、ウェルシュ菌の菌体表層に存在するフィブロネクチンレセプタータンパク質が、自己溶解酵素オートリシンであることを見出した。さらに他の付着因子と考えられている線毛の形成過程を模式的に示した。これらの発見は、ウェルシュ菌の宿主組織への付着のメカニズムを明らかにするもので学術的に意義があると考えられた。