Investigation of Clostridium perfringens beta-toxin-induced enterotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Masahiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40164462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウエルシュ菌β毒素 / 腸管病原性 / ポア形成毒素 / P2X7阻害剤 / 治療薬 / Caco-2細胞 / P2X7受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトや動物の壊疽性腸炎の原因であるC型ウエルシュ菌β毒素は、本菌の病原性に深く関与し、その作用メカニズムは未だに解明されていない。本毒素は宿主細胞のP2X7受容体を認識して結合し、さらに、本毒素は、P2X7受容体と共役したATP放出チャンネルであるパネキシンを活性化して毒性を発現することを報告した。本研究では、本毒素の腸管病原性発現機構を明らかにし、本感染症克服に役立つ知見を得る。計画している研究項目は、1) 毒素と宿主受容体の相互作用、2) β毒素の腸管細胞バリア機能破綻作用と腸管病原性の解析、3)毒素の構造解析と毒性の関係、4) 感染症に対する治療薬の開発の4つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The β-toxin of Clostridium perfringens type C is a major pathogenic factor of enterotoxemia caused by this bacterium. We investigated the enteropathogenicity of β-toxin. β-toxin caused cell death when it acted on human vascular endothelial cells. β-toxin formed heptameric oligomers on the cell membranes and disrupted the cell membrane. Next, β-toxin caused intestinal tissue damage when administered to the mouse ileum. From the above, it is inferred that this toxin may cause damage to vascular endothelial cells in the intestinal tract and exhibit enteropathogenicity. A P2X7 inhibitor suppressed the lethal activity and intestinal toxicity of this toxin. Thus, P2X7 inhibitors can be used as therapeutic agents for toxins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウエルシュ菌のβ毒素は、当グループが、世界で初めて精製に成功した。また、世界的に抗精製β毒素抗体を有する唯一の研究室である。従って、当グループは、これまで、β毒素の病原メカニズムについて世界をリードしてきた。本研究では、β毒素の病原性を、ヒト血管内皮細胞を用いて、細胞毒性のメカニズムを解明した。さらに、in vivoでの感染実験を実施し、β毒素は、マウス回腸に障害を与えることを明らかにした。さらに、本研究により、β毒素の致死活性と腸管病原性は、P2X7阻害剤で抑制された。以上より、本研究は、世界に先駆けて、本感染症の病原性発現機構の解明と治療薬開発の基盤を確立できたと確信している。