Molecular mechanisms of viral uncoating in influenza A virus and HIV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10452294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 脱殻 / ヒト免疫不全症候群ウイルス / 分子機能 / 創薬基盤 / TNPO1 / M1 / CA / HIV-1 / マトリクスタンパク質 / 複合体構造 / タンパク質発現 / 細胞内侵入 / タンパク質構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの感染症を引き起こすインフルエンザ、コロナ、エボラ、デング、ジカといった脂質二重膜に包まれたエンベロープRNAウイルスは、細胞内にエンドサイトーシスと呼ばれる食作用で取り込まれる。その後エンドソーム内部の環境が変化することでエンドソーム膜に融合し、ウイルスゲノムが細胞質内へ放出される。ウイルスの細胞内への侵入の素過程における宿主因子の機能の理解は、RNAウイルスの細胞内侵入のメカニズムだけでなく、将来的に宿主因子を標的とした新たな抗ウイルス薬の開発につながることが期待される。そこで、宿主因子とウイルス殻タンパク質の複合体を生化学的に精製し、その分子構造と相互作用メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex formation between the host nuclear transporter (TNPO1) and factors constituting the viral shell (M1 and CA) is important for the release of the RNA genome of influenza A virus and human immunodeficiency syndrome virus (HIV-1) during their cellular entry process. Examination of the molecular function of these complex revealed that TNPO1-M1 complex is resistant to strong detergent. It was also suggested that full-length M1 can form complexes with TNPO1. On the other hand, the molecular interaction between TNPO1 and CA proteins was not confirmed, indicating that the formation of filaments or capsid structures of purified CA proteins requires sufficient investigation of the conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAをゲノムに持つA型インフルエンザウイルス及びヒト免疫不全症候群ウイルスの細胞内侵入におけるウイルス・宿主由来因子の分子間相互作用解析は、創薬研究の基盤となる知見を得る上で重要である。宿主側の未だ明らかとなっていない細胞内機能や機能未知なウイルス側因子の作用機序を通して、分子レベルで各タンパク質の性状・機能を理解することは、創薬標的の発見に繋がる。RNAウイルスは未だ根絶できない感染症の原因のひとつであり、それを標的にした抗ウイルス薬の開発は人類のみならず、人畜共通感染症を制御する上で非常に重要な役割を果たすものである。