Molecular mechanism of HCV-induced formation of large lipid droplets and virus life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Ikuo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40356241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHCV / JNK / AIP4 / ADRP / SPG20 / 脂肪滴 / 肝脂肪化 / NS3/4Aプロテアーゼ / TIP47 / C型肝炎ウイルス / NS3/4A / 肥大化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)感染による肝細胞での脂肪滴肥大化維持の分子機構の解明を目的とする。さらにHCV感染による肝細胞での脂肪滴の肥大化を抑制する方法を開発し、肝脂肪化の抑制法とHCV増殖の抑制法の開発のための分子基盤の構築を目指す。具体的には以下の3点について解析を行う。1) 脂肪滴肥大化維持に必要なウイルス因子および宿主因子の同定、2) 脂肪滴肥大化維持に必要な分子機構の解明、3) 脂肪滴肥大化抑制法の開発。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on these 3 topics.1. HCV infection induced JNK activation and AIP4 phosphorylation 2. ADRP ubiquitination by E3 ligase AIP4. ADRP ubiquitination by peridroplet proteins and AIP4. 3. analysis of the mechanism of ADRP ubiquitination by peridroplet proteins and AIP4. HCV JNK activation caused phosphorylation and activation of AIP4. immunofluorescence staining of HCV-infected cells revealed that ADRP was mainly localized around LDs. Taken together, these results suggest that NS3/4A protease specifically cleaves SPG20 and inhibits Itch-mediated ubiquitin-dependent degradation of LD-associated ADRP, thereby promoting the formation of large LDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCV感染患者の肝に脂肪化が発症することは臨床上よく知られ、HCV感染による脂質代謝系の変化が詳細に解析されてきた。しかし、HCV感染初期に肝細胞で脂肪滴(Lipid droplet, LD)が肥大化し、肥大脂肪滴が維持される分子機構は不明であった。しかし、本研究により、HCV感染で早期に肝細胞に脂肪滴形成が誘導される分子機構が明らかとなった。HCV感染による肝脂肪化に対する治療法開発へとつながることが期待される。