Project/Area Number |
20K07516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルス / 細胞侵入過程 / 病原性発現機序 / 膜融合 / 侵入阻害剤 / CCHFV / シュードタイプウイルス / 複数のウイルス株 / 宿主細胞侵入 / 抗血清 / ダニ / シュードウイルス / 表面糖タンパク質 / 病原性 / 治療標的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルス(CCHFV)は、ヒトに重篤な疾患を引き起こす病原体であるが、その病原性発現機序は未解明な部分が多い。また、CCHFVは株間でヒトへの病原性の違いがあることが報告されているが、その要因も分かっていない。そこで本研究では、最近我々が開発したCCHFV由来のシュードウイルスを用いて、種々のウイルス株由来の表面糖タンパク質依存的な細胞侵入過程を比較解析し、その感染過程を要因とする病原性発現機序の解明を目指す。更に、その感染メカニズムを標的とした治療薬候補の探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV) is a tick-borne virus, which causes a severe infectious disease in human. The detailed molecular mechanisms of viral replication and pathogenicity as well as the difference between virus strains are still largely unknown. In this study, we successfully produced pseudotyped virus bearing glycoproteins of multiple CCHFV strains and developed a quantitative assay for membrane fusion. These experimental tools can be useful for detailed and comparative analyses of CCHFV cell entry steps. Moreover, using the newly-developed assays, pan-nairovirus fusion inhibitors were identified among FDA-approved drugs. Different sensitivities to neutralizing antibodies and external stimulus between viruses were also demonstrated. We expect that these results will contribute to development of antiviral therapy and disinfection method for CCHFV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野生型CCHFVはバイオセーフティーレベル4(BSL4)施設にて扱う必要があり、限られた研究者が限られた手法でしか研究出来ない。本研究で開発したシュードタイプウイルスや膜融合アッセイを用いることで、BSL-2実験室において細胞侵入過程の多面的な解析や、ウイルス株間での相違についての詳細な解析が可能となる。更に、本研究により中和抗体や外的刺激に対する特徴的な感受性が明らかになったことで、表面糖タンパク質を標的とした治療法やウイルス不活化方法の開発がより一層進むことも期待される。