HIV protein trafficking and transmission through cytokine secretion pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yuko  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 研究員 (20191017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / Gag / 細胞内輸送 / SNARE / Syntaxin / サイトカイン / TNF / 分泌経路 / 輸送機構 / 輸送経路 / 細胞間伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV Gagタンパク質の細胞内輸送の責任宿主分子を探索したところ、炎症性サイトカイン(TNFとIL6)分泌輸送の制御因子であるQc-SNAREが特定された。本研究では、免疫染色や生細胞分子イメージング等により、Gagタンパク質が炎症性サイトカインの分泌輸送経路により共輸送され相互促進されるのか、免疫細胞で明らかにする。次に、放出されたサイトカインの役割、すなわち標的細胞の誘引とHIV伝播を解析する。特に感染シナプス(感染細胞と標的細胞の細胞接着によるHIV伝播形式)では、Gagタンパク質と炎症性サイトカインの接着面への極性輸送を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV Gag protein, the main structural protein of HIV particles, was transported by the SNARE molecule Syntaxin6 (STX6) in the cytoplasm. STX6 depletion impaired Gag trafficking and particle production. The cytokine TNFa was also transported by STX6, a phenomenon which was facilitated upon HIV infection. The Gag-TNFa interaction via STX6 suggested a possibility that Gag utilizes STX6 for its trafficking and cotraffics TNFa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質の輸送を制御するSNARE分子の1つ Syntaxin6(STX6)は、サイトカインTNFaを細胞内輸送し細胞外へ分泌させた。ところが、HIV粒子の主構造タンパク質であるGagタンパク質は自身の細胞内輸送にSTX6を利用した。Gag-STX6-TNFaの相互作用や共輸送が観察されたことから、報告されていた現象「HIV感染ではTNFa分泌が亢進する」は、STX6を介したGagタンパク質輸送によってTNFaの分泌輸送が促進されると説明できた。