Suppression of hepatitis B virus replication by a microRNA inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Tsubasa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / マイクロRNA / 治療薬 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 動物モデル / HBV / miRNA / ヒト肝臓キメラマウス / 阻害剤 / マイクRNA / B型肝炎 / ウイルス / HBs抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染動物モデルを用いて、HBVの持続感染により発現変動するmiRNAを4種類同定した。その内の一つ、miR-4453の機能解析を行った結果、HBV複製を促進する宿主因子であることが判明した。逆にmiR-4453の阻害剤をHBV感染細胞に加えたところ、ウイルス複製が抑制された。この抗HBV作用はin vitroだけでなくin vivoでも示された。従って、新しい機序によるHBVの治療薬になり得ると考えている。本研究においては、miRNA阻害剤による抗ウイルス作用のメカニズムを解析すると共に、HBV感染動物モデルであるヒト肝臓キメラマウスでの詳細な解析も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research of hepatitis B virus (HBV) life cycle, we have found that miR-4453, binding to the 5'epsilon signal of HBV pregenomic RNA (pgRNA), enhanced HBV replication. miR-4453 is a pro-viral host factor, and inhibitors of miR-4453 were found to suppress HBV persistent infection in vitro and in vivo. As a novel therapy for HBV chronic infection and subsequent liver diseases, miR-4453 inhibitor is an appropriate candidate, because the amount of HBsAg, which causes the risk of developing cancer, can be down-regulated by the inhibitor compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBV感染は慢性肝炎から肝硬変、肝細胞癌へ進行する。現在の治療薬はインターフェロン又は核酸アナログである。しかし前者は重篤な副作用があり、後者はHBV排除は出来ない為、新しい作用機序の薬物が望まれている。特に発癌リスクが低下する「HBs抗原陰性化」を達成可能な薬物が求められている。
我々はHBVの感染依存に発現が変動するマイクロRNAとしてmiR-4453を同定した。またmiR-4453の阻害剤がHBV複製をin vitro及びin vivoで抑制することも見出した(特許第7441174号)。そして、miR-4453阻害剤はHBs抗原の量を低下させるため、新規抗ウイルス薬になり得る。