Processing of double-stranded RNA during recovery of the cell from the double-stranded RNA stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40236419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千原 一泰  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00314948)
定 清直  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10273765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二重鎖RNA / ウイルス感染 / ストレス応答 / 自然免疫 / 抗ウイルス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
私たち人間は日々の生活の中で様々なウイルスに感染するが、多くの場合、発症しても大事には至らず回復する。これは、私たちの体にウイルスを検知しこれを排除する仕組みが備わっているからである。ウイルス感染を疑わせる第一級の証拠は二重鎖RNAという高分子の存在である。細胞がこれを検出すると様々な抗ウイルス応答の起こることがわかっている。しかし、これらの応答に続いて起こると考えられる二重鎖RNAの処理・無効化の仕組みはわかっていない。この仕組みは細胞が緊急の抗ウイルス状態から通常の状態へと回復する過程で重要な位置を占めるのではないかと考えられる。そこで、本研究ではこの仕組みの解明を目指して実験を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) is the first indication of viral infection.  Detection of dsRNA triggers antiviral responses in virus-infected cells, and ultimately, the infected cell will either die or survive by successfully clearing the virus. For survival, viral dsRNA must be cleared from infected cells, but this process remains unclear. In this study, we investigated whether six RNA cleavage/modification enzymes, including Dicer, are involved in the processing of intracellular dsRNA, but found that none of them are involved. In addition, we aimed to develop a new method to measure dsRNA in living cells in order to search for and identify genes involved in dsRNA processing in a gene knockout library, but we were unable to develop this method and were unable to identify the relevant genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で我々が得たのはいずれもネガティブデータだが、それでも細胞内dsRNAの処理機構がどのようなものなのか、ある程度絞り込むことはできたと考えている。DicerなどのdsRNA切断酵素はこの過程に関与せず、dsRNA塩基配列のA-to-I変換も関係しない。また、オートファジーも無関係のように思われる。dsRNAの処理は細胞がdsRNAストレスから回復するのに必須の過程だと思われ、解明すべき問題であることに変わりはない。