Microglia based analysis of DOCK2 in longitudinal neuro-immune response through life span
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Daiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70456870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / MIA / アルツハイマーモデル / 妊娠免疫 / 神経免疫 / DOCK2 / 自閉症 / 炎症反応 / 神経免疫反応 / アルツハイマー
Outline of Research at the Start
DOCK2は免疫細胞特異的に発現する細胞骨格制御分子であり、様々な免疫細胞の遊走や活性化の制御に中心的な役割を果たすことが示されている。ミクログリアは脳内免疫細胞の一種であり、脳の発達初期段階では正常な神経回路の構築に寄与する一方で、ライフステージ後期では加齢に伴い脳内に蓄積した異常タンパク質や死細胞の除去を行うことで恒常性の維持に関与する。DOCK2はミクログリアにも発現が認められるが、その役割については明らかではない。本研究では、主にDOCK2分子に着目し、ライフステージ早期と後期の各ステージごとに多彩な役割を果たすミクログリアの生理機能について、その分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify a physiological role of brain microglia focused on immune cell specific cytoskeleton regulatory molecule, DOCK2. To analyze microglia which has different role in different life stage, I divided timing of analysis into two stage, early life stage and late life stage, and analyzed role of microglia in each stage by applying MIA (Maternal Immune Activation) and Alzheimer's disease mouse model, respectively. However, unfortunately, I didn't have significant output within the planning period because of unexpected situation such as interrupt of this study due to pandemic of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアは脳内免疫細胞の一種とされるがその生理的もしくは病態生理的な役割は十分に解明されていない。ミクログリアは脳内でダイナミックな動きをすることで、脳内異物の除去などを行い、脳内の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。ミクログリアのダイナミックな動きを制御する分子の一つがDOCK2だと考えられるが、その役割は明らかでない。自閉症やアルツハイマー病は、いずれも脳に異常をきたす病気であるが、このような病気にもミクログリアが関与すると考えられ、このような疾患でのミクログリアの役割が明らかとなれば、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。