The effects of oxidative stress on NK cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Masashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20383713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / NK細胞 / 敗血症 / xCT
Outline of Research at the Start
体内環境が酸化ストレス状態に傾くと、炎症疾患の悪化やがんの発症につながると考えられているが、酸化ストレスが個体の免疫機能に及ぼす影響については不明な点が多い。抗酸化機構を担うシスチン/グルタミン酸輸送体の構成分子xCTの欠損により体内環境が酸化方向に傾いたマウスでは、野生型と比べてNK細胞が未熟で、敗血症時の症状の軽減とNK細胞のIFN-γ産生量の低下が見られることから、本研究では、酸化ストレスが生体内のNK細胞に与える影響について分子レベルでの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In xCT-deficient (xCT KO) mice, which are more prone to oxidative stress conditions than wild-type mice, the ability of NK cells to produce IFN-γ is reduced during sepsis. This decreased IFN-γ production is not due to genetic dysfunction of NK cells or differential expression of proteins that induce IFN-γ production, but may be caused by an increase in the oxidative stress state in the body during sepsis compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に酸化ストレスは、炎症性疾患の増悪・慢性化やがんの発症につながると考えられている。しかし、本研究結果は、酸化ストレスが NK 細胞の働きを抑制することで敗血症のような全身性炎症反応が過剰に起こらないよう働いている可能性を示すものであり、炎症性疾患の治療おいて酸化ストレスを抑制することが悪化に繋がる可能性があることを提起するものである。