Molecular mechanisms of HBV replication and liver cancer malignant progression by a novel lncRNA ELIT-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50566081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordslncRNA / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 肝がん悪性化 / HBV複製 / HBV / 肝線維化 / 肝がん / TGFβ
Outline of Research at the Start
ELIT-1はTGFβで誘導され、Smad3と結合して標的遺伝子の転写を促進して上皮間葉転換(EMT)の誘導に機能することを見出した。また、ELIT-1はB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)複製時にも発現亢進した。本研究ではELIT-1がどのような分子機構でHBVによって誘導され、HBVの複製を促進しているのかを明らかにする。ELIT-1はHBVの複製、肝線維化、肝がんの悪性化への深い関与が予想され、ELIT-1を分子標的とした新しいHBV関連疾患治療薬の創生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to analyse the function of lncRNA ELIT-1 in HBV replication. However, knockdown of ELIT-1 or compounds obtained by screening for inhibitors of ELIT-1 expression did not affect in a significant reduction of hepatitis B virus.
On the other hand, we focused on lincNMR as another lncRNA whose expression is upregulated during HBV replication. We reported that lincNMR is an oncogene that positively regulates APOBEC3B, which is involved in DNA mutations (Carcinogenesis, 2023). Furthermore, we reported that LINC00173, a reported tumor suppressor, bound to SNAIL and inhibited the down-regulation of the tumor suppressor FHIT by SNAIL (Int. J. Mol. Sci., 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ELIT-1の発現阻害剤のスクリーニングから得た化合物はB型肝炎ウイルス量の顕著な低下を示さなかった。しかし、ELIT-1は上皮間葉転換(EMT)を促進する機能を持っている(Sakai et al., Cancer Res., 2019)。本成果で得られた化合物は、がんの転移阻害剤、肝線維化阻害剤として有用となる可能性がある。また、HBV複製時に発現上昇したlincNMRが、がんの悪性化に関わることも発見できた。今後lincNMRの発現阻害剤を探索することで、HBVを起点とする肝がんの進展阻害剤を見出すことが出来る可能性がある。