Investigation of new therapeutic target of renal cell carcinoma resistant to a tyrosine kinase inhibitor by elucidating the drug tolerance by cancer metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yoshihide  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80722256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70344661)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80568171)
嶋田 修一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
方山 博路  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90466558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 癌代謝 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / グルタミン / メタボロミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
根治切除不能もしくは転移性腎癌に対して、tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI)は、免疫療法の登場後も腎癌治療に重要な薬剤である。TKIは一時的な奏効は得られるが、耐性の克服が課題である。私たちは、手術検体を用いて、癌部と非癌部組織における代謝化合物を分析対象としたグローバル(網羅的)メタボロミクスを行い、早期診断に有用な代謝化合物とその代謝経路を見出した。そこで、癌代謝の観点からTKI代謝に関わる酵素やその関連遺伝子の解析を行う。腎細胞癌のTKI耐性機構を解明し、癌代謝をターゲットとしたTKI耐性を制御する新たな治療を構築することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since, the key to further prolonging prognosis lies in the effective use of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) in combination with ICIs and as sequential therapy. However, the key to further prolonging prognosis is the effective use of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) in combination with ICIs and as sequential therapy. Urinary metabolite assays revealed that urinary glutamate was elevated in all patients who became resistant to one of the TKIs, sunitinib, and that the high elevation rate was a prognostic aggravating factor. Furthermore, the study revealed the possibility of overcoming TKI resistance by effectively regulating the glutamine metabolic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌細胞の癌代謝を一元的にとらえ、代謝制御によりTKI耐性化を克服することで進行腎癌患者のさらなる予後改善が期待されるようになった。また、研究過程におけるglutamine代謝制御とVEGFシグナリングの関連を解析することでTKI耐性化のメカニズムの一端がわかり、腎癌細胞の悪性化やTKI耐性化を予測する尿中バイオマーカーが付随的に確立しつつある。本研究結果として、腎癌診療において、進行腎細胞癌患者のさらなる予後改善だけではなく、画像検査の効率化による患者の被ばくの低減と医療費削減にも寄与できると考える。