Role of glycocalyx in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglycocalyx / cancer / グリコカリックス / 腫瘍 / 癌 / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、癌細胞の遺伝子を改変することでグリコカリックス自体の増減をコントロールし、生体内微小環境を含めた病理組織解析を行うことで、次の問題に答えることを目的とする。①癌のグリコカリックスは癌細胞自体に対してどのような役割を持つのか?②腫瘍微小環境 (線維、血管、神経、リンパ管、筋組織など間質組織のある)において、癌のグリコカリックスはどのような影響を及ぼすのか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditional knockout mice with a vascular endothelial cell-specific reduction of heparan sulfate, the main component of glycocalyx, were generated (EXT1-VE-CreER mice). Mouse colon cancer cells were transplanted into these mice and tumor formation was observed over time. Compared to wild-type mice, the knockout mice (EXT1-VE-CreER mice) showed an accelerated colon tumor growth rate (although the difference was not statistically significant). These results suggest that a glycocalyx-depleted state in the vascular endothelium in the host is responsible for tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、初めて血管内皮グリコカリックスと癌の関連を調べた研究である。本研究計画には、ヒトでみられる実体を基礎にした構造的研究を発展させるだけでなく、新たな構造物と認識されたグリコカリックスと癌におけるその機能を明らかとし、新たな治療抵抗性のメカニズムの解明とそれに基づく今後のドラッグ・デリバリーの改善や革新が期待できる。また、癌血管とグリコカリックスを結びつけた点は今までになく、オリジナルティがあると考える。