Elucidation and therapeutic application of a novel metastasis-suppressing niche independent of anti-tumor immunity and NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yumimoto Kanae  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30596838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん転移 / がん転移ニッチ / cancer niche
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、single cell RNA-seqを用いて、申請者らが発見した“転移抑制ニッチ”の全体像を探る。具体的には、EGFPを発現した骨髄細胞を移植したマウスと、がん細胞を取り囲む細胞をラベル出来るシステムを用いて、経時的にがんニッチ細胞を回収してsingle cell RNA-seq解析をおこない、転移抑制ニッチに特異的な細胞群を決定する。併せて、どのようなシグナルが転移抑制ニッチを形成するかを見出す。さらに、原発がん非存在下でも“転移抑制ニッチ”を誘導する治療法の開発により、がん転移の予防につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that, a cancer metastasis-suppressing niche is formed at the metastatic site in mice pre-implanted with cancer cells, in contrast to the well-known cancer metastasis-promoting niche. These phenomena were commonly detected in all three types of transplanted cancer cells (B16F10, LLC, and E0771). Based on FACS and single RNA seq analyses of cancer niche cells, we found groups of cells that accumulated in the metastasis suppression niche and groups of cells that decreased in the niche. In addition, ELISA analysis of lung and peripheral blood revealed liquid factors that increase or decrease in a cancer cell transplantation-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の死因の大半は転移であり、転移を抑制できればがん患者の予後改善につながる我々の発見はがんの存在により転移が抑制されるというものだが、手術後等、がんの非存在下でも転移抑制環境を構築できれば、予後改善につながることが期待できる。