Functional elucidation of the pro-oncogenic p53-IER5 pathway in cancers with wild-type p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kiyono  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (10383291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 理恵子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 独立ユニット長 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / p53 / がん抑制遺伝子 / HSF1 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
p53標的遺伝子の中には、我々が機能を解明したIER5遺伝子のように、がん化促進的に働くものがある。IER5は、p53が野生型のがんで過剰発現しており、ストレス応答のマスターレギュレーターであるHSF1を活性化することでがん細胞をストレスから保護し、がん化促進に寄与する。このようなp53標的遺伝子の存在は、特定の状況下ではp53ががん化促進的に機能する可能性があることを強く示唆する。本研究課題においては、がんの発生と悪性化・転移・抗がん剤耐性獲得におけるp53と IER5が果たす役割を解析し、「特定のがん種ではp53が野生型のままである理由」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oncogenic function of p53, which promotes cancer development, is one of the most recent and highly anticipated topics among p53 researchers worldwide. Moshe Oren and Karen Vousden, among other research groups, have shown particular interest in this theme, and hypotheses regarding p53's oncogenic promotion have been presented in reviews such as JMCB, 11, pp.539-543, 2019. The p53 target gene IER5, which is the subject of analysis in this study, is directly involved in promoting cancer development and is one of the identified p53 target genes. Through this study, we have achieved the groundbreaking discovery of p53's oncogenic promotion ability, which has never been elucidated before on a global scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、がんの発生と悪性化・転移・抗がん剤耐性獲得におけるp53と IER5が果たす役割を解析し、「特定のがん種ではp53が野生型のままである理由」の解明を進めた。本研究は、がん抑制遺伝子であるp53の知られざるがん化促進能を明らかにすることで、p53研究の体系や方向、p53を野生型で持つがんの治療・新薬開発を変革させる潜在性を有するものである。