Elucidation of the control system of intravenous tumor thrombus formation by long-noncoding RNA in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yoshinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 脈管腫瘍栓 / 長鎖非コードRNA / 浸潤 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(HCC)の脈管での腫瘍栓形成は、患者の予後を大きく悪化させる重要な現象であるが、その詳細な分子機構は未だ不明である。本研究では、腫瘍栓組織で発現変動がみとめられた長鎖非コードRNAに着目し、その長鎖非コードRNAによる制御を基盤としたHCCの脈管腫瘍栓形成の分子機構の解明を目指す。研究項目は、(1)同一症例に由来する原発巣組織及び腫瘍栓組織を用いた転写産物の網羅的解析、(2)病態の異なる症例間における長鎖非コードRNAの発現性の検討、(3)モデル実験系を用いた基礎医学的解析による長鎖非コードRNAの機能的役割の解明に大きく分けて本研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to study the molecular biological roles of long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) in the formation of tumor thrombosis by performing the transcriptomic analysis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and its tumor thrombosis. The transcriptomic analysis of main HCC tissue and tumor thrombotic tissue from the same patients showed the altered expression of genes and lncRNAs which relate to the cell adhesion and migration. Down-regulation of CRNDE and LINC00665, which showed the elevated expression in tumor thrombotic tissue, induced the suppression of cancer cell invasion in vitro and metastasis in vivo. These results suggested CRNDE and LINC00665 were related to the induction of tumor thrombosis formation and cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌は現在もなお再発率が高く、脈管での腫瘍栓の形成や転移が患者予後の悪化に大きな影響を及ぼすが、その誘導に関する詳細な分子機構は不明である。外科的切除されることが希少である腫瘍栓組織を用いて網羅的遺伝子発現解析を実施した本研究の成果は、腫瘍栓と主腫瘍との間での遺伝子発現変動を比較した希少な知見として学術的に意義深い。また、長鎖非コードRNAが関与する腫瘍栓形成及び転移の分子機構の解明は、臨床的課題である肝細胞癌の再発の抑止などといった患者予後の改善に寄与する治療法の開発に有効であると期待される。