Genome-wide screening for EMT-MET plasticity in triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mizuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (90750365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / EMT / CRISPR/Cas9 / TNBC / Breast cancer / MET / 可塑性 / 細胞間相互作用 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / Basal-like乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は治療戦略の異なるサブタイプに分類される。中でもトリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は既存の治療標的分子を発現せず化学療法が適応される。我々は最近、いくつかのBasal-like乳癌細胞株で上皮間葉転換(EMT)とその逆反応であるMETが起きており、上皮様細胞と間葉様細胞が一定の割合で共存していることを明らかにした。この乳癌細胞株を用い、網羅的遺伝子ノックアウトによってEMT/MET制御遺伝子を探索したところ複数の新規制御因子を発見した。本研究ではこれらの因子のEMT/MET制御機構を解析し、TNBC内でのサブタイプの決定や悪性化の機序を解明し新規治療法の提唱を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), in which epithelial cells lose their characteristics and undergo mesenchymal cell phenotype, and the reverse reaction, MET, are important in various steps of malignant transformation of cancer: EMT enhances resistance to cell death and motility of cancer cells and promotes their migration to blood vessels, the initial stage of metastasis and recurrence after treatment. On the other hand, cancer cells migrating to distant organs recapitulate epithelial-like phenotype through MET and actively proliferate to form metastatic nests. In this study, we performed a comprehensive gene screening using CRISPR/Cas9 and pooled gRNAs to identify genes that regulate EMT/MET plasticity in breast cancer and found several novel EMT-related genes that have not been previously reported to be involved in EMT/MET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は転移が見られないステージ0やステージIでは予後が非常に良いにもかかわらず、転移が見られるステージII以降の症例では5年生存率が急激に低下してしまう。癌細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)は転移に密接にかかわることが示唆されており、本研究で実施した新しいEMT関連遺伝子群の探索は癌悪性化の機構解明に繋がるだけでなくEMTを標的とした新しい乳癌治療法開発にも寄与すると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。