dormancy inducers and molecular mechanisms underlying late recurrence of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Susumu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (30625463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRB / MYC / 休眠細胞 / PGAM
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん患者の長期予後を悪化させる晩期再発・転移は、治療抵抗性の休眠がん細胞が再増
殖することが原因であるとされている。休眠がん細胞は十分な栄養条件下でも長期に渡り増殖しない。これは、細胞外栄養を利用した物質合成が広範囲に抑制されているためであると考えられる。これまでの申請者の研究から得られた知見より、RB不活性化は、PGAM1の発現抑制によって代謝活動を低下させ、がん細胞が成体幹細胞様の非増殖・未分化な状況(休眠状態)に入りやすくすると推測した。そこで、PGAM1による代謝リプログラム(代謝改変)の全体像を明らかにし、特定の代謝経路が休眠状態の誘導に寄与する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late recurrence and metastasis, which exacerbate the long-term prognosis of breast cancer patients, are hypothesized to arise from repopulation of therapy-resistant dormant cancer cells. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of dormant cell induction triggered by RB inactivation from the perspectives of cell signaling and metabolism. Our findings demonstrate that RB inactivation downregulates the expression of cell cycle-related molecules and alters the phosphorylation levels of molecules involved in energy metabolism in certain cells. Additionally, our results suggest that RB inactivation attenuates RAS activity through modulation of FNTB expression, which participates in RAS maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠がん細胞は、増殖シグナルに応答しないため、HER2阻害や内分泌療法の効果は低い。そのため、長期治療後に再発・転移した場合、予後は極めて悪い。休眠状態に移行する機構を明らかにし、その機構を阻害することで休眠細胞が除去することができれば、新たな治療法の確立につながる。