A role of secretory cells in colorectal cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daisuke  梅花女子大学, 食文化学部, 准教授 (50422415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / 浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんは異なった性質を持つ細胞から成る不均一な集団であるが、その中でどのようながん細胞が浸潤に関与しているのかは不明である。私はこれまでに大腸がんモデルマウスでMg2+輸送体CNNM4を欠損させると腫瘍が悪性化し筋層へと浸潤することを示していたが、最近その浸潤するがん細胞において腸管上皮分泌系細胞のマーカーが発現していることがわかった。分泌系細胞マーカーの発現は、加齢により悪性化した腫瘍の浸潤領域でもみられたことから、分泌系細胞の性質を獲得することが大腸がん細胞の浸潤につながった可能性がある。そこで本研究では、がん浸潤において分泌系細胞マーカーを発現するがん細胞が果たす役割の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) is a tumor-suppressing protein whose inactivation triggers the formation of colorectal polyps. To analyse the role of APC in colon epithelia, I deleted Apc gene in mouse colon epithelial cells using CRISPR/CAS9 system. When cultured in three-dimensional gels, Apc KO cells formed spherical organoids like wild-type cells. However, a significant decrease in proliferating speed and an increase in cross-sectional area of cells were seen in Apc KO organoids. Furthermore, depletion of Apc promoted the ectopic differentiation of lysozyme-positive cells, suggesting a novel role of APC in cellular differentiation in colon epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APCは大腸発がんの鍵となる分子であり、大腸上皮細胞でどのような役割を果たしているのかを明らかにすることは、大腸発がんの分子機序を理解する上で重要である。今回、APCには大腸上皮細胞のサイズを制御すること、そしてリゾチームを発現する細胞への分化を妨げるという新たな役割があることがわかった。
がん浸潤メカニズムの解明は重要な課題だか、Apcヘテロ欠損マウスの解析から、ポリープが浸潤性を獲得する過程でリゾチーム陽性細胞の数が増えること、そしてその細胞は浸潤性をもつことがわかった。この結果は、「特定方向へとがん細胞が分化することで浸潤性を獲得する」という新たな浸潤性獲得機能の存在を示唆している。