Development of cancer treatment without side effects through elucidation of cancer-specific ROS control/centrosome checkpoint.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Jun-ya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00273839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 規子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (10252785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん抑制 / 細胞周期 / 副作用 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療には化学療法が有効であるが副作用の問題が大きい。我々が開発した抗がん剤候補化合物PGV-1は、がん細胞に対しては細胞内活性酸素種(ROS)のレベル上昇、M期の前中期での細胞周期の停止、分裂期崩壊によるアポトーシスを誘導するが、正常細胞に対する増殖抑制効果は低く、他の抗がん剤と比べて極めて毒性が低い。本研究では、新たに同定した標的分子の解析を通じて、がん細胞特異的中心体チェックポイントの分子的実態を明らかにし、ROSによる制御機構を解明する。PGV-1が標的とする「がん細胞特異的ROS依存的中心体チェックポイント」は、副作用のない抗がん剤を開発するための標的としてかなり有望である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The candidate compound PGV-1 induces an increase in ROS levels and cell cycle arrest at the M phase through inhibition of the centrosome checkpoint function, leading to apoptosis in cancer cells. However, it exhibits low proliferation inhibitory effects on normal cells and is extremely low in toxicity. In this study, we analyzed the target molecules obtained from the analysis of interacting factors to elucidate the molecular nature of the cancer cell-specific centrosome checkpoint. The target candidate molecules of PGV-1 were found to be present in the centrosome, and genetic knockout halted the cell cycle at the M phase. Additionally, heterozygous cells exhibited increased sensitivity to PGV-1 in vitro and lost tumor-forming ability in nude mice in vivo. Therefore, we concluded that PGV-1 acts on the cancer cell-specific ROS-dependent centrosome checkpoint through these target candidate molecules, exerting anticancer effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする抗がん剤候補低分子化合物PGV-1が標的とする「がん細胞特異的ROS依存的中心体チェックポイント」は、副作用のない抗がん剤を開発するための標的としてかなり有望である。従って、実現した場合、現在の臨床現場での懸念事項(副作用による致死、適用患者の限定、治療中の社会活動からの離脱)から逃れることができる。