Development of epitranscriptome anticancer drugs targeting glioblastoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Atsushi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10771082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 吉伸  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (00305004)
黒住 和彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509608)
富澤 一仁  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
安藤 隆幸  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 医薬食品部, 創薬プロジェクトリーダー・主査 (40402226)
増本 年男  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (40715083)
中村 仁  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 医薬食品部, 主任 (50828407)
魏 范研  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90555773)
工藤 晃大  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 医薬食品部, 主任 (40911433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピトランスクリプトーム創薬 / 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 翻訳制御機構 / 膠芽腫幹細胞 / 阻害剤開発 / 患者層別化検証 / がん幹細胞 / タンパク質合成 / 低分子化合物 / 低分子化合物開発 / がん幹細胞特異的翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、治療戦略の次なるブレークスルーを要する膠芽腫に対して、「tRNAエピトランスクリプトーム創薬」という新たな創薬概念を提唱し、膠芽腫を悪性化させる分子機構やその阻害剤の抗がん作用を実証することに尽力します。特に、膠芽腫の悪性化の元凶とされる膠芽腫幹細胞を真に標的化するための分子機構やその阻害剤の開発に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that the target enzyme is essential for the maintenance of glioblastoma stemness and tumorigenic potential. We also confirmed that an initial hit compound, an inhibitor of the enzyme, did, in fact, significantly prolong the survival of a mouse model of glioblastoma. To enhance the anticancer activity of this initial hit compound and improve its in vivo pharmacokinetics, we comprehensively and systematically synthesized analogues and evaluated the inhibitory activity of the target enzyme against each. The analogues that showed promise in the first and second screening were tested in a mouse model of glioblastoma. In addition, the role of genes with unknown function was clarified for the first time for a gene panel that allows patient stratification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、難治性がんの代表格である膠芽腫に対する革新的な抗がん剤の創薬開発基盤を整えることができた。具体的には、膠芽腫幹細胞特異的な翻訳様式に依存した幹細胞性維持機構を分子的に詳細に解析し、それに対する阻害剤の候補物質または出発物質として、初期ヒット化合物とその類縁体が実際に良好な抗がん作用を発揮することを実証できた。また、これらの化合物に対する感受性を規定する遺伝子パネルのうち、これまで機能未知であった構成要素の複数について、その機能を初めて実証することに成功した。これらのデータは、創薬分野のみならず、分子生物学における重要な発見を表している。