The molecular mechanisms of tamoxifen-resistance induction by intracellular amino acids in ER-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (30613004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 薬剤耐性 / 細胞極性タンパク質 / ホルモン受容体陽性乳がん / 薬剤耐性乳がん / ER陽性乳がん / 薬剤耐性乳がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんの70%以上はホルモン受容体であるエストロジェン受容体(ER)陽性を呈す。ER陽性乳がん細胞において細胞極性タンパク質LLGL2はアミノ酸トランスポーターSLC7A5の細胞内局在を制御し、細胞増殖を亢進させる。さらに、LLGL2-SLC7A5経路はER阻害剤タモキシフェンに対する耐性獲得においても重要であることが示唆された。この結果から、ER陽性乳がん細胞ではSLC7A5を介して取り込まれるアミノ酸がタモキシフェン耐性の誘導していることが示唆されるが、その詳細な分子機序は不明である。本研究ではER陽性乳がん細胞におけるSLC7A5を介した薬剤耐性誘導の分子機序を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the acquisition of tamoxifen resistance in estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer, which accounts for the majority of breast cancers. We have previously focused on the amino acid transporter SLC7A5, whose function is specifically upregulated in ER-positive breast cancer cells. Since upregulation of SLC7A5 function is associated with the acquisition of tamoxifen resistance, we focused our analysis on the amino acids taken up by SLC7A5. We successfully identified the amino acid leading to the tamoxifen resistance. In this study, we succeeded in identifying the amino acids involved in the acquisition of tamoxifen resistance, and are now in the process of analyzing the molecular mechanism in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果とその後の進展により、乳がんの大部分を占めるエストロジェン受容体陽性乳がん治療法に認められるホルモン療法耐性乳がんの新たな治療法開発に貢献することができると考えられることから社会的意義があるといえる。また、アミノ酸に認められる新たな生物学的役割を明らかにすることは学術的にも重要であるといえる。