Project/Area Number |
20K07624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yoshiki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10633026)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インテグリン / 神経膠芽腫 / 阻害薬 / 神経膠腫 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インテグリンは複数のがん種において発現と増悪化の関係性が着目されている分子であるが、その詳細については不明な点が多い。 本研究ではがん患者における網羅的遺伝子発現量解析から、特に増悪化への影響が顕著に見られた神経膠(芽)腫におけるインテグリンに着目し、Talin-1やRap1といったインテグリン関連因子との病態への関係性及びインテグリン活性化がもたらす下流シグナル伝達の解明を目的とする。 研究の進展により、神経膠(芽)腫におけるインテグリンシグナルと病態の関係性の一端が明らかにされる事で、当該病態に対する新規治療法に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the mechanism of proliferation by integrin signaling in glioblastoma (GBM). To achieve this goal, we have developed drugs that suppress integrin. We found that this drug possessed a GBM cell-specific growth inhibitory effect at IC50 of about 5 μM. These findings strongly suggested that integrin contributed to the malignancy of GBM cells. Furthermore, RNA was extracted from GBM cells treated with this drug, and transcriptome analysis was performed. As a result, we clarified a new signal transduction mechanism and multiple downstream pathways by integrin activation in GBM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GBMは難治性希少疾患であり、有効な治療法が存在していないことから、治療法の開発に繋がる基礎研究の発展が求められている。本研究において開発した新規インテグリン阻害薬は正常細胞に効きにくく、かつ目的とするGBM細胞に効果的であった。今後、この作用機序が明らかになることで、GBM病態に対する新たな治療戦略に発展する可能性が大きいことが示唆された。