Elucidating the relationship between autoantibodies and immune cell activation in immune-related adverse events induced by immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Miura Yuji  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10453698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
元島 崇信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60726355)
田辺 裕子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00743692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫関連有害事象 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / マクロファージ / バイオマーカー / CXCL10 / CD74 / 自己抗体 / 免疫関連副作用 / CXCL13 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 肺臓炎 / 抗CD74自己抗体 / irAE肺臓炎
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 (ICI)により、様々な癌の予後が改善している。一方、ICIによる免疫関連有害事象 (irAE)は、その一部が致死的であり問題となっている。その発症メカニズムは不明な点が多く、リスク因子やバイオマーカーの確立のためにメカニズムの解明が望まれる。我々は、irAE肺臓炎のバイオマーカーとして、治療前の抗CD74抗体の存在を明らかにした。CD74は肺胞マクロファージ表面に発現しており、マクロファージの活性化に寄与すると考えられている。本研究では、血中の抗CD74抗体がマクロファージの活性化を誘導するメカニズムについて探索し、irAE肺臓炎の予防や治療に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of immune-related adverse events (irAEs) and establish predictive biomarkers for their occurrence. Previous research has clarified the correlation between plasma anti-CD74 antibodies and irAE-related pneumonitis. Therefore, this study focused on elucidating the mechanism and replicating the findings in a Japanese cohort. While commercially available anti-CD74 antibodies showed macrophage activation, IgG from patients with irAEs did not exhibit such activity. Moreover, in the Japanese cohort, anti-CD74 autoantibodies did not correlate with the occurrence of irAE-related pneumonitis or irAEs in general. However, a comprehensive analysis of plasma cytokines and chemokines revealed a correlation between CXCL10 and irAE development. The results suggest that macrophages may be involved in the pathogenesis of irAEs, but further research is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の開発により、様々ながん種においてその予後が改善した。しかしながら、免疫関連有害事象(irAE)は時に致死的となり、実臨床の課題の一つである。そのため、発症機序の解明と発症予測バイオマーカーの開発が求められている。本研究では、マクロファージが発症機序に関わっている可能性と血漿CXCL10が発症予測につながる可能性を示唆した。