Gene and cell therapy combining CD19-expressing adenovirus and CD19 CAR-T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 茂希  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40453104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性アデノウイルス / CAR-T / CD19 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 遺伝子改変アデノウイルスベクター / CAR-T細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子改変アデノウイルスベクター(AdV)は、腫瘍を特異的に認識し、また細胞内で任意の遺伝子を発現することができる非常に魅力的なツールである。近年血液腫瘍においてCD19を標的とするCAR-T細胞療法の高い奏効率が報告されているが、固形腫瘍に応用する場合、それぞれの標的抗原に対する細胞製剤の開発が逐一必要であり、高額な開発費の大きな要因となっている。
本研究では研究代表者が習得したAdVを遺伝子改変する技術と、研究分担者のCAR-T細胞療法開発技術を集結させ、多彩な固形腫瘍に対して既存のCD19 CAR-T細胞による治療を可能とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of CD19-Rh30: Transposon plasmids incorporating CD19 were introduced into Rh30 by electroporation, selection was performed with puromycin, and stable expression of CD19 was confirmed by flow cytometry. Co-culture of CD19-Rh30 with CD19 CAR-T: When CD19-Rh30 and CD19 CAR-T were co-cultured (E:T=1:1), CD19-Rh30 was completely destroyed by flow cytometry on Day 3. On the other hand, all wild-type Rh30 cells survived under the same conditions. Development of CD19-OAd is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、CD19を強制発現させたRh30をCD19 CAR-Tで殺傷することに成功した。将来的にCD19陰性腫瘍細胞を「CD19陽性化」させることで既存のCD19 CAR-T細胞療法の抗腫瘍効果を他の癌腫にも有効に活用するとともに、新たなCAR-T細胞製剤開発の不要なコストを大幅に削減することにつながる足がかりを得た。
研究期間中、新型コロナの影響により米国からウイルス作製における重要なプラスミドが届かず、作製が大幅に遅れるアクシデントがあったが、「ウイルスによる遺伝子療法」とCAR-T細胞の併用にという我々の研究は、学術的にも独自性・創造性が高く、かつ臨床への応用が急務な課題であると確信する。