Research to apply the TP53 signature to cancer types other than breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20431570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTP53 signature / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 予後予測 / 予後因子 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Research at the Start
TP53 signatureはがん抑制遺伝子TP53遺伝子変異の有無を予測する遺伝子発現プロファイルであり、乳がんの予後予測および化学療法の治療効果予測因子であることが明らかとなった。本研究では、乳がん以外の固形がんを対象として、TP53 signatureを他のがん腫へ応用し、予後や抗がん剤の治療効果の予測が可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using TP53 gene mutation and prognostic data from 1795 cases of 9 cancer types, we examined the association between TP53 gene mutation and prognosis, and found that the prognostic significance of TP53 gene mutation differed among cancer types. Therefore, gene expression data were obtained for 8173 cases of 21 cancer types, and the effects of TP53 signature on gene expression in the p53 pathway were examined. The cancers were classified into two groups based mainly on differences in the expression profiles of cell cycle-related genes.
The association between TP53 sig and expression levels of gene repair-related and immune-related genes in 73 breast cancers showed significant expression differences between the TP53 mutant and wild-type groups for many genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、TP53遺伝性変異がp53経路の遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響はがん種によって異なることが示された。特に細胞周期関連遺伝子の発現レベルによって2群に分類可能であることが示されたことから、TP53遺伝子変異を有する癌に対する治療はこれらの2群でそれぞれ別の治療戦略が必要であることが示唆された。また、TP53遺伝子変異およびTP53 signatureは遺伝子修復関連遺伝子および免疫関連遺伝子の発現レベルと強く関連することが示されたことから、これらの経路をターゲットとした癌治療において、TP53遺伝子変異ステータスが治療効果と関連することが示唆された。