Clinical application of prognostic markers for pancreatic cancer to predict postoperative prognosis at the preoperative stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Mitsunari  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10605215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷内 恵介  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (50626869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 予後予測マーカー / 予後予測因子 / 術前化学療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌細胞の浸潤・転移に関わるRUVBL1とPRDX1を同定した。手術前に採取された膵癌生検組織を免疫組織染色することにより、RUVBL1とPRDX1の予後解析を行う臨床試験を実施している。1年生存率の予後解析を終了し、RUVBL1とPRDX1の両方が高発現している症例では臨床ステージ分類に基づく予測よりも高い精度で手術前の段階で術後予後を正確に予測できた。本研究では、①臨床試験を継続して実施して2022年度に予後解析を終了する、②RUVBL1とPRDX1をノックダウンしたヒト膵癌細胞株をマウス膵臓に移植したモデルマウスを用いてRUVBL1とPRDX1がマウスの予後に関わることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through our own basic research, we identified RUVBL1 and PRDX1 associated with the invasiveness and metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells. Currently, we are conducting a retrospective clinical study for prognostic analysis of RUVBL1 and PRDX1 by immunohistochemical staining using 25 pancreatic cancer tissue samples preoperatively obtained by the fine-needle aspiration biopsy. In this study, (1) we completed the prognostic analysis of the retrospective study in 2022, and (2) we completed mouse experiments using human pancreatic cancer cell lines with knockdown of RUVBL1 and PRDX1.
This clinical study showed that the group with high expression of both RUVBL1 and PRDX1 had a significantly worse prognosis than the low expression group. In a basic study using a mouse model, the prognosis of mice transplanted with human pancreatic cancer cell line PANC-1 cells, in which the expression of RUVBL1 and PRDX1 was suppressed, showed a longer prognosis than that of the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身状態、CA19-9、肝転移、腹膜播種などが膵癌の予後予測因子として報告されている。しかし、これらの論文報告では、臨床病期との比較が詳細に行われていない。膵癌患者の予後を手術前に高い精度で予測できる方法を定めることができれば、特にステージIIAまでの切除可能膵癌において術前治療の適応基準を決めることが臨床の現場の重要課題であり、本研究の成果が術前化学療法を必要とする患者を絞り込むことに貢献できる可能性がある。本研究は、臨床病期だけでは不十分な予後予測を補完することのできる世界初のバイオマーカー同定を目指しており、臨床のニーズに合致した研究を推進できると考えている。