Testing the Adult Myelination Hypothesis by Luminescence Observation and Manipulation of Myelin Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Tetsuya  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40397170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 宏謙  富山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (00377342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミエリン / トランスジェニックマウス / BAC / オリゴデンドロサイト / BCAS1 / 脳 / 生体イメージング / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ミエリンを形成している最中のオリゴデンドロサイトに特異的に発現するBCAS1遺伝子のプロモーター配列、生体発光計測技術を利用して、生体中のミエリン形成中の細胞だけを直接リアルタイム発光イメージングする技術を構築する。この技術を用いることで、今までアダルトミエリネーションを誘導すると示唆された刺激や行動によって、実際にアダルトミエリネーションが誘導されているか検証する。さらに同じ個体でミエリネーション中のオリゴデンドロサイトのみに細胞死を誘導する新技術を構築する。この技術の構築によって脳機能とアダルトミエリネーションとの因果関係を明確にし、アダルトミエリネーション仮説の証明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish an experimental system in which only cells in which the new myelin formation (adult myelination) occurred in adults were observed. For that purpose, we tried to generate transgenic mice in which CreERT2 and luciferase are co-expressed under the control of the BCAS1 promoter, which is expressed only when oligodendrocytes mature and form myelin, but we could not obtain evidence that luciferase is co-expressed with BCAS1. In response to this failure, a simpler construct, a mouse in which CreERT2 is expressed under the control of the BCAS1 promoter, was generated and is currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の目的であるアダルトミエリネーション仮説の検証は、研究期間内で終了することはできなかったが、Cre-loxpシステムは広く生物分野で用いられている発現制御システムであるので、BCAS1プロモーター制御下でCreERT2が発現するトランスジェニックマウスは、他の研究室に存在するloxpマウスやloxpアデノ随伴ウイルスなどと組み合わせることができる。それによりミエリン化が起きている最中のオリゴデンドロサイトのみに特定の蛋白質を発現させることができ、グリア細胞研究の推進に寄与することができる。