The mechanism of inter-areal communication in neural systems by neural trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIKAWA Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20741333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 高史  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40567335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経系の領野間通信 / リカレントニューラルネットワークモデル / 詳細局所神経回路モデル / 力学系理論 / 領野間相互作用 / 領野間通信 / 運動野 / 線条体 / 抑制性細胞 / データ同化 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の神経系の情報処理は、何らかの定まった情報処理を担っている細胞が集まって、全体の処理を行う静的な描像であった。しかし近年、一つの細胞をみてもタイミングや試行によって行っている情報処理が変化する動的な側面が明らかになっている。このような動的な情報処理が神経系においてどのような役割をになっているのかは、まだまだ不明な点が多い。
本研究では、“動的な細胞集団発火パタン=軌道構造”を通じて複数の領野間での情報のやりとりをどのように行うのか、という点に関して、スパイクニューロンモデルを用いた数値シミュレ ーションと、実験データでの検証で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to construct a neural network model consisting of three types of inhibitory cells and a single excitatory cell. Initially, using a model focused on the hippocampus and the medial entorhinal cortex as specific targets, we demonstrated the ability to control communication between dynamic regions. Furthermore, we analyzed whether such dynamic communication could be identified as anatomical features, such as connectivity patterns. As a result, we demonstrated that the strength of connections from PV cells to SOM (or LTS cells) is crucial.
Additionally, we simultaneously conducted an analysis of neural activity data between the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex and the posterior dorsomedial striatum, revealing that activity occurring tens of milliseconds before in the striatum correlates with synergistic information between the cortex and the striatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、様々な測定方法や神経活動のリアルタイムデーコンディング方法の急速な進展により、認知機能を遂行中の神経系がどのように活動しているかはかなり理解されてきている。しかし、これらは現象論的であり、その背後にある機構が何なのかはまだまだ発展途上にある。とくに、神経系は複数の領野が協同して活動することで認知機能を発現していることは明らかであるが、領野間でどのように協同しているのかという点はよくわかっていない。本研究では、この点についてモデルとデータを組み合わせて取り組む研究であり、その成果は様々な局面で測定されている神経活動の背後にある機構解明につながると期待される。