Project/Area Number |
20K07722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yang Jiajia 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 研究准教授 (30601588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 雅喜 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
山本 洋紀 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
呉 景龍 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30294648)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レイヤーfMRI / 層別脳機能 / 視触覚クロスモーダル / 7テスラ超高磁場fMRI / ヒト脳皮質層別の活動 / 大脳皮質層機能 / 触覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの対象認知過程は,多感覚情報の知覚,学習,記憶など脳の高次機能が総合されるもので,感覚種をまたがるクロスモーダルな性質を持つ。近年,機能的磁気共鳴画像(fMRI)技術の発達により,マクロ観点からクロスモーダルな情報処理に関わるヒトの後頭頂皮質と低次感覚皮質間の相互作用への理解が進めてきた。しかし,ミクロな脳機能素子となる皮質層がどのように情報処理を行うことによって,クロスモーダルな情報処理機能を実現しているかは未だ謎である。本研究では,最新の7テスラ超高磁場fMRI(レイヤーfMRI)技術を駆使して,一次感覚皮質と後頭頂皮質の各層における視触覚クロスモーダルな情報処理機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans can effortlessly recognize objects using different sensory modalities. This suggests that information about an object produced by different sensory modalities converges in the human brain to form representations invariant to the input sensory modality. In the present project, we used ultra-high field laminar fMRI to reveal how crossmodal memory retrieval modulates human brain activity. We found that the primary somatosensory cortex's upper and deep layers (S1) functionally connected with higher-level brain areas for cross-modal object recognition. We also found that the upper and deep layers of S1 play different functional roles during cross-modal memory retrieval processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトはある物体を見たときに,過去の経験や学習による記憶に基づき,手触りなどの関連性質を想起して,それが何であるかを理解する。この一連の作業は,一次感覚皮質と多感覚刺激に応答する領域間の各層間神経回路の役割が重要であると考えられる。本研究は,最新のレイヤーfMRI技術を用いて皮質レイヤーレベルでクロスモーダルな情報処理機構の検討を実現した。本研究の成果は,ヒトの多感覚情報処理の神経基盤解明に有用な知見が得られ,ヒト大脳皮質層の機能解明を推進する点にも意義がある。