Regulation of retrograde signaling through axonal transport and its role in the onset of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Juntendo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Naoya YAMASHITA  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (40508793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軸索輸送 / 逆行性シグナル / トランスサイトーシス / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症にはアミロイドβ前駆タンパク質(APP)の切断産物であるアミロイドβ(Aβ)が深く関与するが、その過剰産生を引き起こす機構は不明である。研究代表者は、神経成長因子(NGF)とセマフォリン3A(Sema3A)により制御される軸索輸送を介した逆行性シグナルの制御異常が、Aβの過剰産生を引き起こす可能性を見出した。そこで本課題では、NGFとSema3A逆行性シグナルの制御異常がAβの過剰産生を引き起こす機構の解明と、そのAD病態との関係を明らかにするための研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is one of the neurodegenerative diseases that we must find a way to cure. Toxic aggregation of amyloid β (Aβ) in neurons is implicated in AD pathology. However, the mechanisms that induce accumulation of Aβ in the brain remain unclear. In this study, we newly identified an axonal transport dependent neuronal signaling that controls Aβ production. Moreover, we found that disruption of this signaling may be related to the onset of AD. Our study therefore provides a basis for predicting and preventing the onset of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類がADを克服するためには、その発症の引き金となりうるAβの蓄積を引き起こす要因を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、軸索輸送と呼ばれる神経細胞の生存に関わる機構の新たな役割を見出した。さらに、発見した機構の破綻がAβ蓄積を引き起こしてAD発症に関わる可能性を突き止めた。従って、本研究には、神経細胞の発達や機能の制御における基本原理の解明にとどまらず、AD発症に関わる新しい機構の発見につながる可能性がある。ここに、得られた成果の学術的意義と社会的意義が存在する。