Role of CRH neurons in the dorsolateral subdivision of the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BSTDL) in sex differences in pain behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Hiroko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90468207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩橋 利也  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / 性差 / 分界条床核 / AAV / CRHニューロン / formali test / ホルマリンテスト / オプトジェネティクス / CRH / TRECK法 / 分界条床核外側部 / venus / オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学) / 疼痛学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分界条床核背外側部(dlBST)のCRHニューロンが痛み行動の性差発現にどのような役割を演じているか、を検討することにある。そのために、遺伝子改変動物をウィルスベクターを組み合わせて利用し、オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学的手法)やTRECKの変法などの神経細胞に選択的な活動操作技術を用いる。性差発現は、ホルマリンによる痛み反応の場合、中間相という限定した時間にのみ顕著なため、光遺伝学的手法という時間分解能に優れた方法が主となる。将来的には、痛み行動の神経基盤と情動行動の関係に分界条床核がどのような役割を担っているかを明らかにし、女性特有の痛みのメカニズムを解明することが目標となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the involvement of CRH neurons in the dorsolateral subdivision of the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BSTDL) in sex differences in pain behavior, we examined the effects on formalin test by selectively manipulating CRH neurons in a manner with high temporal resolution. We tried to establish that injection of AAV into the BSTDL, and at the same time, implanted an optical fiber. To irradiate light of a specific wavelength from the tip of the optical fiber might excite or inhibit CRH neurons during the behavior. However, it took time to establish the experimental method and to identify the infectivity of the virus, and it was also presumed that the confirmation of whether or not the optical stimulation was successful would differ between in vitro and in vivo, so it seemed difficult to carry out the experiment further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛み研究は脊髄レベルでの研究が多く報告されている。近年、痛みの情動成分の重要性が報告されているが情動には多様な側面があり研究は困難であった。一方、女性の痛みに対する高い脆弱性の基盤、情動における中枢神経内のメカニズムに関する研究は少ない。本研究はBSTLのCRHニューロンが痛み行動の性差発現にどのような役割を演じているかを解明することにある。時間的分解能の高い光遺伝学手法を用い、痛み刺激により起こる分子レベルでの変化と行動をつなげることにより、痛み行動とその分子基盤とが明らかになることが期待される。痛み行動の性差において、BSTLでのCRHニューロンの役割の確立が期待される先駆的な研究である。