Elucidation of the function of BRINP protein that regulates neuronal excitation and inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Miwako  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30396329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 一郎  松山大学, 薬学部, 客員教員 (40157269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBRINP / 精神疾患 / 欠損マウス / 大脳皮質 / 大脳皮質ニューロン / KOマウス / 神経軸索 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / シナプス関連タンパク質 / 前頭前皮質 / 海馬 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞周期 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
神経特異的遺伝子ファミリーであるBRINPは,海馬において神経活動に応じて発現が増加する。3つのファミリーメンバーのうち,BRINP1を欠損させたマウスは,ヒトの精神疾患でみられるような行動異常を示し,このマウスの前頭前野では特定の抑制性ニューロン数が減少していた。本研究では,BRINPと相互作用するタンパク質群に着目し,小胞輸送および神経細胞に特異的なタンパク質・機構に焦点をあてて,BRINPタンパク質の分子機能の解明をめざし,精神疾患発症のメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural-specific family gene, BRINP, exhibits abnormal behaviors analogous to symptoms of human psychiatric disorders due to its deficiency. The BRINP genes were expressed in both excitatory and most inhibitory neurons in the adult mouse cortex. In the brain of BRINP1 or BRINP3-deficient mice, mRNA and protein expressions of neurotransmitter receptors, synapse-associated proteins, protein-associated axonal outgrowth were altered, which may lead to the behavioral abnormalities exhibited by deficient mice. We also found that all BRINPs interact with Rab3 and Rab11, its binding preference differ by combination of BRINP member and G protein activation state of Rab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の機能性障害である精神疾患は,変性疾患を含む器質性精神障害とは異なり,治療法がある程度確立されているものの,発症の原因についてはよくわかっていない。神経特異的に発現するBRINPファミリー遺伝子を欠損させたマウスはヒト精神疾患の症状と似た行動異常を示し,神経細胞および神経細胞がつくる神経回路の正常な機能に必要な遺伝子やタンパク質の発現が変化していた。今回得られた知見をもとにBRINPタンパク質の分子機能を明らかにすることにより,精神疾患の発症メカニズムの解明,新たな治療法の開発につなげることが期待される。