Inhibition fo prion-like amplification of a-synuclein by aggresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Yoshinori  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60401759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 隆  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30356258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / ROS / USP10 / a-synuclein / p62 / Nrf2 / α-シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / シヌクレイン / G3BP1 / アグリソーム / ストレス顆粒
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は中脳黒質の神経細胞死を特徴とする難治性神経変性疾患であり、その原因因子はαシヌクレイン(αS)である。近年、異常型αSの線維様凝集がプリオン様増殖し、PD発症に関わることが示された。申請者は、異常型αSのプリオン様増殖が、アグリソーム(蛋白質凝集体)の形成によって抑制されることを見出し、その形成に関わる因子も同定した。申請者は、この因子によるαSのプリオン様増殖の制御機構を、培養細胞、マウスモデルおよびPDの脳検体を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n Parkinson's disease (PD), the polymerization activity of aberrant α-synuclein causes the death of dopamine-secreting cerebral nerves. Nrf2 is a transcriptional activator with antioxidant properties whose dysfunction is implicated in a variety of diseases including PD. We found that dopamine induces an increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS) and consequent apoptosis, and that these effects are inhibited by the ubiquitin-specific protease 10 (USP10) protein. activity by interacting with Nrf2 activator p62. This study indicates that USP10 is an important regulator of Nrf2 antioxidant activity in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は異常型シヌクレインの増加によって脳のドーパミン神経細胞が減少することで起こるが、これまでの我々の研究から、USP10の機能低下がパーキンソン病の発症に関与することが示唆されていた。今回の研究で、USP10はドーパミンによる活性酸素種(ROS)増加を抑えることで、ドーパミン産生細胞のROSによる細胞死を抑えていることが明らかになった。USP10は抗酸化作用をもつ転写活性化因子であるNrf2の活性化を介してドーパミンによるROS上昇や細胞死を抑えていることが明らかとなったことから、USP10の活性化剤がパーキンソン病の予防薬や治療薬として活用できる可能性が示された。