Analysis of the relationship between oligodendrocyte epigenetics and the pathogenesis of mood disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10631567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気分障害 / オリゴデンドロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / RRBS
Outline of Research at the Start
気分障害は、抑うつ状態を呈する大うつ病と躁状態、抑うつ状態を繰り返す双極性障害を含む疾患の総称であり、認知・情動・意思決定に強く関連し、ヒトにおいて他の哺乳類よりも発達している脳部位である、大脳前頭前野が病態責任部位の一つとして注目されている。研究代表者は、気分障害患者の前頭前野においてオリゴデンドロサイトとその前駆細胞が減少していることを発見し報告した。本研究では、このオリゴデンドロサイトの破綻と気分障害の病態との関連を、後天的に遺伝子発現を制御するエピジェネティック変化に注目し、病態の原因追求を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prefrontal cortex is strongly related to cognition, emotion, and decision making and is one of the regions responsible for the pathophysiology of mood disorders. I reported the finding that oligodendrocytes and their progenitor cells are decreased specifically in the prefrontal cortex of patients with mood disorders. This study aims to clarify the relationship between oligodendrocyte disruption and the pathogenesis of mood disorders by epigenetic analysis. DNA of neurons, oligodendrocytes, and oligodendrocyte progenitor cells were extracted from the postmortem prefrontal cortex of four suicide victims and five control subjects, and DNA methylation analysis was performed using next-generation sequencers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経科学、病態神経科学分野でのエピジェネティクス解析は、これまでも行われてきているが、脳組織全体での解析が主であり、脳組織中の神経細胞・グリア細胞の密度が個体間で異なることによる影響を排除できていなかった。近年、グリア細胞と脳機能・疾患との関連が注目されてきているが、オリゴデンドロサイト注目した報告は少ない。本研究ではオリゴデンドロサイト特異的な解析を行うことにより、これまで明らかにできなかったエピジェネティクス状態やその変化の解析が可能であり、詳細な細胞の状態を反映したデータを得ることができ、基礎神経科学分野だけでなく、神経精神疾患の病態解明において重要な成果を得ることができると考えている。