Development of innovative treatment for multiple sclerosis based on control of neurodegeneration and inflammation by applying function of LOTUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keita  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20773740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362213)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLOTUS / 多発性硬化症 / Nogo / Nogo受容体 / 神経炎症 / 軸索変性 / マイクログリア / multiple sclerosis / microglia / neuroinflammation
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のMS治療は、末梢における免疫反応を制御して再発を予防することに重点が置かれており、一定の効果をあげている。しかし、再発回数は減少するにも係らず、軸索変性が進行し神経機能が荒廃していく患者が多く、また、現在の治療法では障害された神経機能の十分な回復は望めない。従って、軸索変性の分子機序を明らかにし、軸索再生の促進に基づく神経機能の改善を可能にする新たな治療法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、我々が積み重ねてきた知見に基づき、LOTUSの神経細胞およびミクログリアへの作用を明らかにし、MSにおける軸索変性・炎症の分子病態解明を推進し、新規治療法の開発へ展開することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that LOTUS, which expressed in central nervous system (CNS), acted not only on neuron but also on lymphocytes and was related to inflammatory pathogenesis in MS.In addition, we found that its novel molecule could act on microglia which played an important role in control of CNS inflammation. Further, we used Nogo receptor-deficient mice to analyze the functions of LOTUS and Nogo receptors on these inflammation-related cells. As a result, we found another molecule that LOTUS exerts its function on lymphocyte and is greatly involved in inflammatory pathogenesis. In total, we found successfully a new therapeutic target that simultaneously performed neuronal regeneration and control of CNS inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のMS治療は、末梢における免疫反応を制御して再発を予防することに重点が置かれており、一定の効果をあげている。しかし、再発回数は減少するにも係らず、軸索変性が進行し神経機能が荒廃していく患者が多く、また、現在の治療法では障害された神経機能の十分な回復は望めない。従って、軸索変性の分子機序を明らかにし、軸索再生の促進に基づく神経機能の改善を可能にする新たな治療法の開発が重要な課題となっている。本研究により多発性硬化症の両輪を成す軸索変性と神経炎症の病態の一端を明らかとし、新たな治療ターゲットを見出したことは、新たな治療法の開発につながる重要な成果といえる。