The role of LRRK2 in enteric neurogenesis and the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tatsunori Maekawa  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30647673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 腸管神経系 / LRRK2 / 腸管神経
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD) は中脳黒質ドーパミン神経細胞の脱落を特徴とする神経変性疾患であり、その発症メカニズムは未だ解明されていない。PDでは脳神経変性に先行して腸管神経変性が始まることが報告されており、発症メカニズム解明の新たなアプローチとして腸管神経の解析に注目が集まっている。しかし、その多くは孤発性PD患者や薬剤モデルマウスの解析を中心としており、どのようなタンパク分子が腸管神経変性の引き金になるのかを研究した報告は少ない。本研究ではPD原因分子であるLRRK2の遺伝子欠損マウスと変異型マウスを用いて、腸管神経系におけるLRRK2の役割とその異常による腸管神経病態の形成機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease caused by the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta. The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of LRRK2 in the enteric nervous system (ENS) and the pathogenesis in the ENS of PD. We revealed that LRRK2 is predominantly expressed in enteric glial cells rather than neurons. Furthermore, the number of bi-phenotypic cells which has both phenotypes of neuron and the glial cells was increased in LRRK2-knockout mice. We also revealed that LRRK2 regulates enteric neurogenesis through the phosphorylation of CREB. In the ENS of KO mice, the protein level of alpha-synuclein was elevated which might become a trigger of the onset of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、LRRK2による腸管神経障害のメカニズムが明らかになれば、LRRK2を標的とした治療薬開発に重要な知見を与えることができる。また、腸が生検可能な臓器であること、運動症状よりも腸症状が先行することから、発症前診断への発展も期待できる。早期診断と早期治療介入により発症時期を遅らせることができれば、介護・医療負担を軽減できるだけでなく、健康寿命の延伸も期待することができる。加速化する高齢化社会の中で本研究の持つ意義は大きい。