Role of adenosine for analgesia induced by intramuscular injection of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Teruaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (30584180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリドカイン / 繰り返し寒冷ストレス / アデノシン / ATP / パネキシン1 / TRPV1 / 線維筋痛症 / ストレス / ASIC3 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 筋性疼痛 / ノイロトロピン / アデノシン受容体 / 慢性筋痛 / 筋肉注射 / 薬物筋注
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器疼痛の治療の一つである薬物筋注による鎮痛機構の正確な機序は未解明であり、想定外の作用も観察されている。そこで申請者は、慢性疼痛の治療で使われるノイロトロピンとリドカイン(局所麻酔薬)について、筋注による鎮痛のメカニズムの解明を目的とし、本研究を実施する。具体的には、申請者が提唱している「薬物筋注で末梢からの求心性入力を引き起こし、内因性鎮痛系(痛み入力のブレーキ)を活性化させることで鎮痛効果を得る」という仮説を検証するため、筋組織でのATP放出とそのメカニズム、末梢のアデノシン受容体ないしプリン受容体の関与、これらを介した内因性鎮痛系の活性化の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated (1) whether the ATP release channel, pannexin 1, and adenosine receptor (AR) are involved in analgesia by the local anesthetic lidocaine (Lido), (2) whether intramuscular injection of Lido causes ATP release, and (3) whether intramuscular injection of Lido causes ATP release. The purpose of this study was to investigate the changes in the expression of peripheral AR and TRPV1 in rats subjected to repeated cold stress (RCS), a myalgia model animal. As a result, (1) pannexin 1 and A1 receptors are involved in Lido-induced analgesia, and (2) intramuscular injection of Lido caused ATP release. There was no significant difference in ATP release between healthy and RCS animals. (3) There was no significant difference in the mRNA expression levels of A1 receptor and TRPV1 in spinal cord dorsal root ganglion cells between healthy animals and RCS animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における主な研究成果は、リドカイン筋注による鎮痛に①パネキシン1を介したATP放出、②末梢アデノシン受容体とTRPV1を介していることを明らかにしたことである。この成果により、長い間信じられてきた局所麻酔薬による鎮痛機構の仮説である「神経ブロックにより痛みの入力が阻害されるためである」では説明できなかった事象を説明することができる。また末梢TRPV1活性化によりATP放出とアデノシン受容体活性化を引き起こす事を示唆する結果を得た。これにより鍼や温熱刺激のような痛み刺激による鎮痛(広汎性侵害抑制調節)のメカニズム解明とそれらの有効な治療プロトコル確立に本研究成果が寄与できると考えられる。