Development of molecular targeted drug sensitivity tests that integrate gene panel testing and signaling protein analysis for leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Shuji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤感受性検査 / 分子標的薬 / 白血病 / シグナル蛋白 / 分子標的治療薬 / 急性白血病 / 次世代シークエンサ解析 / 遺伝子パネル検査
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シークエンサー(NGSと略す)によるがん遺伝子パネル検査は、患者ごとの変異遺伝子に応じた分子標的薬の選択に有用であるが、DNA変異だけで標的薬の効果を十分に予測できるわけではない。本研究は、白血病細胞株および白血病患者細胞をin vitroで解析し、DNA、蛋白、細胞レベルでの解析結果を統合して、その症例に対する標的薬の効果をより確実に予測できる、遺伝子パネル検査の先を行く検査法の基盤作りを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed drug sensitivity tests that integrate information on genetic mutations in leukemia cells, the effects of drugs at the cell level using a cell culture system, and the analysis of the intracellular signaling proteins in cells exposed to drugs. Furthermore, using this method, we searched for low-molecular-weight compounds that are candidates for new molecular-targeted drugs.In the last three years, I have published four original articles.1) Sirtuin 1 activation suppresses the growth of T-lymphoblastic leukemia cells by inhibiting NOTCH and NF-κB pathways. 2) Metformin suppresses the growth of leukemia cells partly through downregulation of AXL receptor tyrosine kinase. 3) Effects of HOXA9 inhibitor DB818 on the growth of acute myeloid leukaemia cells. 4) TYRO3 knockdown suppresses the growth of myeloid leukaemia cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、急性白血病では遺伝子パネル検査は行われておらず、使用できる分子標的薬もごく限られている。一方、固形がんでは、遺伝子パネル検査が保険診療でも行われているが、パネル検査で得られた遺伝子変異の情報が、分子標的薬の効果予測に直ちに結びつくわけではない。遺伝子変異の情報、培養系を用いた細胞レベルでの効果、細胞内シグナル蛋白レベルでの解析結果を統合した本研究の成果は、効果予測能力の高い薬剤感受性検査法の確立の足がかりとなるとともに、本研究を通じて新たな分子標的薬の候補を見出すことができた。