Exploring for factors to determine the direction of treatment for myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Naoko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10547954)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / プラズマブラスト / 難治例 / サイトカイン / 胸腺 / 治療抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / B細胞 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症(Myasthenia Gravis, MG)は発症年齢や胸腺病変の合併からみた病型により治療戦略を立てることが多いが、最適な医療を提供するには、個々の特性を予測するバイオマーカーが希求されている。私たちは、ヒト胸腺の免疫組織染色やフローサイトメトリーによる方法論を確立するとともに、MG胸腺における病態解明を進めてきた。本研究では、これまでの研究手法をさらに発展させ、胸腺上皮細胞のRNAシークエンス解析の精度を改良し、MGの治療反応性を規定する因子を明らかにしたい。さらに抗体産生に関わる免疫細胞の解析を行い、MGの病態解明のみならず、難治例に対する新たな治療へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors that determine the pathology and therapeutic response of myasthenia gravis (MG). First, we performed RNA sequence analysis of normal human thymic epithelial cells and confirmed gene expression that is thought to be specific to medullary thymic epithelial cells and cortical thymic epithelial cells in mouse. We have also established an efficient method for isolating thymic epithelial cells and are currently submitting a paper. Next, flow cytometry analysis using peripheral blood mononuclear cells and thymocytes revealed that the expression of CXCR5 in plasmablasts was increased in the thymus of MG patients, and I found that the proportion of intrathymic plasmablasts correlated with the severity of MG. Furthermore, we are proceeding with further verification of whether plasmablasts in the blood can serve as a biomarker in patients with intractable cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MG胸腺を用いたシングルセル解析の報告は数少なく、包括的な検討が十分に行われているとは言い難い。この度、効率的な胸腺上皮細胞(TEC)の単離法を確立したことで、より精度の高いシングルセル解析が可能になると思われる。さらにMG胸腺のcTECやmTECにどのような分子機構が含有されているかを解明することで、MGの病態を明らかにしたい。また治療前のMG胸腺において、プラズマブラストがMGの重症度に関わっていることが明らかとなった。さらに血液中のプラズマブラストは治療後のバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性があり、今後さらなる検証を行うことで、難治MG患者における個別化医療を目指したい。