Establishment of prognosis prediction model after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation based on pretransplantation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Hino  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50244637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中前 博久  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30364003)
幕内 陽介  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (70881176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植後シクロホスファミド / バイオマーカー / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / WT1 / オートタキシン / 移植関連血栓性微小血管症 / 補体 / NK細胞活性化受容体 / PTCYハプロ移植 / BNP / NT-proBNP / 辺縁系脳炎 / カルシニューリン阻害剤誘発性脳症 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植は治癒が望める治療法であるが、リスクの高い治療法であり、移植の選択が最良でない場合もある。一般的にはHCT-CIやDRIなどの層別化された予後因子が用いられるが、これらに含まれない多くの因子も報告されており、個々の患者の予後を適切に評価するツールはない。本研究では新たな予後因子の探索に加えて、患者情報、ドナー情報、移植情報、各種病態のバイオマーカーの解析で得られた予後に影響する因子を機械学習を用いて個々の患者に合わせた生存、合併症発症、再発を予測できるツールを開発し、患者の意思決定支援、最適なドナー選択、移植法選択を補助し、移植成績の向上を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) haphloidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) has been found beneficial for refractory hematologic malignancies. In investigating biomarkers influencing HSCT outcomes, it was observed that in PTCy haphloidentical HSCT, the presence of the donor NK cell activating receptor NKG2D gene polymorphism rs1049174CC in the donor led to lower rates of relapse/progression. Elevated levels of NT-proBNP and BNP before transplantation were associated with decreased overall survival and increased non-relapse mortality. In AML/MDS patients, the pre-transplant liver index/height ratio on ultrasound examination was associated with relapse in non-remission patients. We are currently offering an application for calculating individualized hematopoietic stem cell transplant outcomes using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血幹細胞移植前及び移植後のバイオマーカーを測定することで、合併症や移植予後の予測が可能となり、移植適応、移植ソース、移植方法の変更、早期の合併症対応により、移植成績の向上、患者QOLの改善、医療費の削減などに貢献できる可能性がある。