| Project/Area Number |
20K07792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI SASAKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 康通 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フレイル / 生存解析 / 超高齢者コホート / ゲノム解析 / 高齢者コホート / 飲酒 / 超高齢者 / 相関遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
フレイルは加齢に伴う心身の活力の低下を統合した概念であり、筋力低下などが起きる「身体的フレイル」、認知機能の低下やうつから起きる「精神・心理的フレイル」、独居や閉じこもりを背景にした「社会的フレイル」など複数の領域が含まれている。フレイルは要介護の一歩手前の状態であり、要介護者数を増加させないためにはフレイルの予防が重要だが、フレイルの発症・進展メカニズムや遺伝的要因などは未だ不明である。本研究では超高齢者疫学研究において、老化形質(フェノタイプ)データとゲノム解析を組み合わせ、フレイル関連遺伝子探索及び遺伝子リスク評価法確立し、フレイル発症の分子メカニズムの推定及び予防法の確立も試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we classified participants in the baseline survey of the Kawasaki aging and wellbeing project (KAWP), a group of independent very old people aged 85-89 years, according to the frailty criteria to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the onset of frailty. We then analyzed for 1) frailty index associated gene using GWAS, 2) frailty index associated factors, and 3) correlation with outcomes including all-cause mortality and remaining days of healthspan in the 4.5-year follow-up survey of the KAWP. The results showed that 1) no significant signal could be detected frailty index associated genes by GWAS, 2) medical histories and biomarkers were identified as frailty index associated factors, and 3) frailty status at age 85-89 years was significantly correlated with all-cause mortality or remaining days of healthspan, even after adjusting for physical and cognitive functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではフレイル関連遺伝子を同定することはできなかったが、フレイル状態はベースライン時点での関節性疾患、糖尿病、ガンの病歴と、利尿剤、β遮断薬の投薬歴と血中Hb値と相関することから、これらの特定疾患への罹患がフレイル状態へのリスク因子であることを明らかにした。また、病歴・投薬歴は医療レセプト情報からも抽出可能であることから、医療レセプトを用いたフレイル危険群の抽出への可能性を示すことができた。また、フレイル状態自体が身体機能、認知機能と独立して死亡及び健康寿命に相関することから、フレイル状態自体への介入の有効性を示すことができた。