Close relationship between pharmacological effects of Kampo medicines and aquaporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Isohama Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10240920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 五苓散 / 炎症 / 止瀉作用 / 細胞内局在 / 漢方薬 / 脳内炎症 / 細胞膜移行 / 清肺湯 / 気管支喘息 / 感染性胃腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方薬の薬理作用の一部が,水チャネルとして知られるアクアポリン(AQP)の機能および発現と密接な関係にあることが,これまでの成績から明らかになってきた.AQPは,種々の疾患を治療するための標的分子として注目されているが,未だ西洋医学的な分子標的薬は開発されていない.そこで,漢方薬によるAQP調節作用を基軸とした種々の疾患の薬理学的治療概念の構築を目指す.具体的には,1)気道炎症におけるAQP5,2)感染性の下痢症状におけるAQP3,および3)マクロファージ泡沫化におけるAQP9の関与を明確にしつつ,これらの病態に対する漢方薬の作用とAQP類機能調節作用の関係を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporins (AQPs), water channels have been suggested as target molecules for some herbal medicines. In this study, we investigated the biological regulation of new functions of AQPs and their subcellular localization.In addition, we also examined effects of Kampo medicines on functions and expression of AQPs. First, we found that pulmonary epithelial AQP5 enhances the response to innate immune system cytokines, such as TNF-alpha, whereas it suppresses the response to Th2 cytokine responses. We have also defined the importance of C-terminal region of AQP5 and the interaction between AQP5 and ezrin for translocation of AQP5 to plasma membrane. In addition, we have found that the anti-diarrhea effect of Goreisan is through the increased expression of AQP3 in intestinal epithelial cells. In contrast, Goreisan inhibits AQP4, a brain-type AQP, mediated potentiation of inflammatory responses, resulting in a brain-selective anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水チャネルのアクアポリン(AQP)類は,従来,外分泌機能や利尿など,体内の水分代謝の調節のための標的としての重要性が知られていた.しかし,本研究によって炎症応答など,水の移動とは無関係に生じる反応を調節し得ること,さらにその調節はAQPのアイソフォームによって異なることが判明した.さらに,五苓散をはじめとする漢方薬は,このAQP類による新機能を抑制することで,水分代謝調節と同時に抗炎症など,多彩な薬理作用を発揮し得ることが示唆された.本研究の成果は創薬標的としてのAQP類の新たな価値を示すとともに,これを利用した漢方薬の有用性を示すものである.