Development of a novel nanoparticle vaccine using sialidase against tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Noriyuki Enomoto  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50436961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
永田 年  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / ナノ粒子 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッドエピトープ長鎖ペプチド / ナノ粒子ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「細胞内寄生菌の細胞障害生T細胞 (CTL)エピトープとヘルパーT細胞(Th細胞)のエピトープを結合させたハイブリッド長鎖エピトープ(long-ep)」と、そのキャリアとして「生分解性ナノ粒子」を用い、さらに免疫チェックポイント機構を阻害する「シアリダーゼ」を含有させることにより、細胞内寄生菌への感染防御に重要な特異的CTLとTh細胞の双方を効率的に誘導する画期的で、かつ簡便なナノ粒子ワクチンを開発することである。この新規ナノ粒子ワクチンが、腫瘍抗原のエピトープが解明されている癌腫(悪性黒色腫など)に対する抗がんワクチンとして利用できる可能性も期待できる課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovalbumin (OVA)-derived hybrid long epitope peptide, which can induce both cytotoxic T-cell and helper T-cell, were prepared. In addition, this hybrid long epitope peptide was mixed with polylactic coglycolic acid (PLGA) and sialidase, which can degrade a complex of sialic acid/Siglec-G/CD24 and enhance Tall-like receptor signal. Bone marrow-derived dendritic cell (BMDC) was pulsed with this hybrid long epitope peptide/sialidase/PLGA complex, and cocultured with OT-I and OT-II cells. As a results, the tendency that this hybrid long epitope peptide/sialidase/PLGA complex induced more OT-I and OT-II cell proliferation compared to hybrid long epitope peptide/PLGA. However, this difference in the proliferation of OT-I and OT-II cells was not statistically significant. The problem in the interaction between sialidase and PLGA may have existed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアル酸・Siglec-G・CD24複合体を分解しTLRシグナルを増強するシアリダーゼとの混合が、ナノ粒子ワクチンの有意な増強効果を示せば、新規アジュバントとして様々なワクチンへの応用も可能であると考えられたが、今回の実験では有意差を示す事ができなかった。