Clarification of the role of Interleukin-15 for the efficacy of exercise on physiological conditions promoting sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 拓  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10854284)
樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
高橋 利匡  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60807270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / マイオカイン / IL-15 / 運動 / バイオマーカー / 高血糖
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニア(加齢性筋肉減弱症)は健康寿命短縮する要因であり、加齢と慢性疾患がその発症に関係する全身性の疾患であると捉えられている。一方、運動によって骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインは、サルコペニアの進展抑制や治療におけるターゲットとして期待されている。本研究では、マイオカインであるIL-15が骨格筋から分泌されることがサルコペニアの進展抑制に有効である、という仮説を、高血糖や炎症などの病態におけるIL-15の分泌機序やIL-15とその受容体の細胞内動態に着目することにより解明し、IL-15のバイオマーカーとしての有用性の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that the improvement in muscle metabolic activity mediated by IL-15 was involved in the prevention of microcirculatory dysfunction in skeletal muscle by exercise therapy for patients with diabetes. As for the dynamics of IL-15 secretion in skeletal muscle, the formation of IL-15 complexed with IL-15Rα, which is a receptor needed to function in other organs, would be important for the translocation and secretion of IL-15 to the muscle cell membrane. Investigations targeting patients with diabetes showed that some cytokines, including IL-15, may be associated with the development of sarcopenia, but validation in other populations or intervention studies is needed to be established as a biomarker for sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりIL-15が糖尿病のようなサルコペニアを促進させる病態において、運動を介してサルコペニアに対して抑制的に作用する可能性が示された。またIL-15はIL-15Rαと複合体を形成することで細胞外へ分泌され、骨格筋内のみならず、周囲組織へも影響すると考えられた。この結果から、高血糖や酸化ストレス、炎症といったサルコペニアを誘導する状況において、運動により分泌されたIL-15が骨格筋自身および周囲組織の代謝を改善し、病態の改善に関連すると考えられる。しかし、IL-15のマイオカインとして意義や、バイオマーカーとして臨床応用できるかを明らかにするには、さらなる研究が必要である。