Effects of synthetic and natural compounds on carcinogenesis and cancer growth in the activation and/or regulation of immune systems in cancer microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Ehime University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshiyuki  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, その他 (20294796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 伝統薬物成分 / 薬理学 / 生理活性 / 免疫機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、伝統薬物中から単離したフラボノイド類、スチルベン類、クマリン類やサポニン類から、腫瘍発生の制御や腫瘍周辺に集積する免疫担当細胞の活性化、マクロファージの制御・活性化する化合物を選定し(In vitro実験)、マウスへの大腸癌発生や腫瘍増
殖による抗腫瘍効果(In vivo実験)を明確にし、その作用機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional drug compound Resveratrol-related four stilbenes (2,3-, 3,4-, 4,4'-Dihydroxystilbene and Piceatannol(3,5,3',4'-Tetrahydroxystilbene), Tetra- and Penta-hydroxyflavanoneisolated from Scutellarae Radix, Acetannin isolated from Acer speices, and Geniposide isolated from Gardeniae Fructus were inhibited the colon tumor growth by inhibiting colonic IL-1beta, PD-1 via down-regulated expression of COX-2 and TOX/TOX2 (CD8 T cell exhaustion) through the inhibition of Phospho-STAT3 expression in azoxymethane (AOM)/dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-treated C57BL/6J mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌に罹患率が増加している状況で、癌死亡率の上位を占めている。潰瘍性大腸炎やクーロン病は難病指定され、大腸癌発生のリスクファクターである。「サトウカエデ」中のAcertanninのデキストラン硫酸Na誘発大腸炎を結腸中IL-23およびTNF-αの上昇の阻害を介して大腸炎を抑制した。Azoxymethane(AOM)およびDextran Sulfate Sodium (DSS)誘発大腸癌は、Hydroxystilbene類、Hydroxyflavanone、GeniposideやAcertanninの経口投与よって抑制された。以上の成果は、新たな大腸癌の治療薬候補となる可能性がある。