| Project/Area Number |
20K07807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 克也 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 孤発性CJD / QUIC法 / プリオン病 / プリオン高感度検出法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在のところ、プリオン病患者およびレビー小体型認知症患者の診断基準はあるが、確定診断ではない。また、いずれの疾患も国内外通して根本的な治療法はない。RT-QUIC法は、試験管内微量プリオン検出法として当研究室の新博士らが発表し、今現在もRT-QUIC法を応用・改良した方法が発表されている。本研究では、さらに微量の異常型PrPを検出する高感度型RT-QUIC法を構築することで初期症状患者の診断を可能とする検査法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prion diseases are fatal neurodegenerative disorders for which there is currently no effective treatment or early diagnosis. The Real Time Quaking-Induced Conversion (RT-QUIC) reaction is a highly sensitive assay system that can detect abnormal PrP in the brain and spinal fluid of prion disease patients. The aim of this study was to develop an advanced RT-QUIC assay to detect even smaller amounts of abnormal PrP. Increase the sensitivity of the RT-QUIC assay by concentrating trace amounts of abnormal PrP from large volume or high concentration samples. We hope that this new assay will make it possible to make diagnoses using blood and other body fluids from patients with early symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急速な神経細胞変性をきたす致死性の疾患、プリオン病。その代表的な病気である孤発性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病(CJD)は発症早期に正確に診断することが臨床現場から切望されている。ここで高濃度の血清に混合させたCJD罹患者脳乳剤から異常型プリオン蛋白が分離濃縮され、RT-QUIC法により検出できたことは、脳脊髄液以外の採取容易な血液等の検体からの診断且つ早期診断確立において大きな意義があると考える。