Development of early diagnostic method using Alzheimer's disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotada  北海道医療大学, その他, 客員教授 (70209013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下濱 俊  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60235687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / レドックス / EPRイメージング / 脳内レドクス / 電子常磁性共鳴 / イメージング / モデルマウス / 酸素代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い、アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症メカニズムの解明から診断・治療に渡る包括的な研究推進が求められている。AD病態を理解するにはADの生理学的情報を可視化する手法の開発が重要であり、特にADの発症予測が可能な非侵襲的イメージング技術の出現が求められている。本研究では、酸化ストレス状態がAD病理カスケードの早期段階で変化する点に着目し、ADモデルマウスの脳内酸化ストレス関連パラメーターを非侵襲で可視化する電子常磁性共鳴法を用いたAD病態の早期診断システムを開発する。本システムを用い、AD発症予測と病態進行度の客観的評価を可能とする評価手法を確立し、早期診断ツールとしての貢献をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common neurodegenerative disease causing progressive cognitive decline. One of the histopathological hallmarks of AD is aggregated amyloid-β (Aβ) proteins. In addition to the typical pathological changes of AD, oxidative stress is also reported to be an important pathological phenomenon that starts to manifest early in the course of AD. Oxidative stress induced by the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) is a prominent phenomenon in AD and is known to occur early in its course. In the present study, we developed a newly designed digital electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imager with redox-sensitive piperidine nitroxide probe for early detection of changed brain redox status. Using this system, the obtained brain redox images of AD and control mice clearly showed impaired brain redox status of AD mice compared to control, and this change was apparently seen in 7-month-old AD mice compared with age-matched control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ADモデルマウスの脳内レドックス状態を非侵襲で可視化しうる、電子常磁性共鳴法(EPR)を用いたAD病態の早期診断システムを開発した。本研究で開発したシステムを用いると、ADモデルマウスの脳内にアミロイドβタンパク質が蓄積し始める9ヶ月例よりも早い6~7ヶ月齢で脳内酸化ストレス状態が変化することを検出することが出来た。 この研究手法を活用すると、ADモデルマウスにどのような介入をすることでいち早く脳内レドックス状態の変動が起こりうるかを予測することが出来、ADの始まりの状態である軽度認知障害(MCI)への移行を早期に発見でき、AD患者増加の抑制に貢献することが出来る。